2017 Academic Award Winners

ART

  • Advanced Ceramics........ April Ojeda Garcia-Most Improved
  • Advanced Ceramics..... Andrew Calderon–Most Outstanding
  • Ceramics............................... Cynthia Flores-Most Improved
  • Ceramics........................... Alfonso Bravo-Most Outstanding
  • Design......................................... Lydia Willer-Most Improved
  • Design... Jennifer Gonzalez-Mendoza–Most-Outstanding
  • Advanced Drawing........... Autumn Gamel-Most Improved
  • Advanced Drawing. Yazmine Lacunza-Most Outstanding
  • Drawing ...................... Elizabeth Resendiz-Most Improved
  • Drawing................................ Ryan Luong-Most Outstanding
  • Jewelry...................................... Tyler Barton-Most Improved
  • Jewelry........................... Terrel Mendiola-Most Outstanding
  • Advanced Photography.......................... Mariah Weathersby
  •  Most Improved
  • Advanced Photography............................... Kaley Thompson
  • Most Outstanding
  • Photography............................... Jose Reyna-Most Improved
  • Photography.............. Savannah Yancey-Most Outstanding
  • Painting.................... Genesis Garcia Reyes-Most Improved
  • Painting........................... Megan Frausto-Most Outstanding
  • Most Outstanding in 2D Arts..................... Bailey Norman
  • Most Outstanding Overall............................ Coree Morgan

BUSINESS............................... Savana Kovacs & Rujan Kafle 

FBLA National Qualifiers

  • 2017 District 10 State Officer.......................... Nadya Nfaoui
  • Job Interview.................................................. Andres Marquez
  • Intro to Business Presentation.............................. Jakob Lutz,
  • Alyanna Marleton, Peter Vo

FBLA Outstanding Members

  • Outstanding Member........................................ Savana Kovacs
  • Organizational Leadership............................. Cynthia Corral

COUNSELING

  • Hannah Carter
  • Bethany Pressley
  • Rayna Marcanno
  • Lamar Walker

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ACQUISITION

  • English - Isabel Solorzano Gonzalez & Phuc Tran
  • Science - Minjee Kim & Abdoulie Hydara
  • Social Studies - Ana Acosta Mendoza & Mykyta Zavhorodko
  • Math - Senait Asmare & Bryan Pineda Vanegas
  • Most Outstanding - Valentina Inciarte Castellano

LANGUAGE ARTS

  • Monserrat Roman Ramirez & Luis Ornelas
  • Kassia Wisneski & Chad Yamada
  • Mireya Marquez & Jose Solorzano Gallegos
  • Jennifer Gonzalez Mendoza & Jared Clanton
  • Most Outstanding ......................................... Christina Arias
  • Newspaper.................. Hannah Metzger & Jaylen Dunbar/ Outstanding Editor

MATHEMATICS

  • Madeline Torrez & Siaosi Vakafuhu
  • Ariana Jones & Rowan Lemons
  • Sabrina Yusupova & Denys Panteleyev
  • Aysiah Chung & Vincent Tran
  • Most Outstanding ........................................... .Kevin Marshall
  • City of Aurora Trig Star Winner ...................... Ryan Slocum

PERFORMING ARTS

  • Technical Theatre..... Clayton Savage & Courtney Francoeur
  • Piano/Guitar..... Diana Hernandez Correa & Dylan Clabaugh
  • Instrumental......................... Briara Kerrick & Jayson Edwards
  • Theatre...................... Corben Gertschitz &  Abigail Knoshaug
  • Vocal Music.............. Grace Aschenberg & Antonio Menchaca
  • Dance .................................... Chloe Wright & KaleyThompson
  • Most Outstanding............................................ Hannah Brown

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

  • Alyssa Yamada & Braidon Nourse
  • Beimet Mulugeta & Yonas Getnet
  • Kate Stockinger & Gregory DeLoach
  • Brittany Ward & Jesse Aguirre

SCIENCE

  • Mahayla Griggs & Carlos Heredia
  • Andrea Reyna & Edwin Vela
  • Elizabeth Resendiz & Vincent Morgan
  • Lorena Alamillo & Yonas Bayu
  • Most Outstanding ............................. Daniela Ramos Tovar

SOCIAL STUDIES

  • Myriam Alcala-Delgado & Ali Salah
  • Kandace Wilkins & Noah Passmore
  • Arianna Rivas & Raul Silva
    Brittany Ward & Jesse Aguirre
  • Most Outstanding .......................................... Sydney Comet

STEM

  • Anica Dolan & Samuel Newman
  • Hermela Lemma & Behzod Mirpochoev
  • Briana Brooks & Levi Robinson
  • Hawi Kopessa & Jared Clanton

TECHNOLOGY

  • Matthew Oda & Sam Newman
  • Vincent Morgan, Dakota Weir & Connor Hannaman
  • Most Outstanding .................................... Nathan Lancaster

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Ashaunte Putman & Aaron Brown
  • Santina Hernandez & Benjamin Leek
  • Sarah Kiss & Isaiah Cheeks
  • Belusha Jean & Terrell Smith
  • Most Outstanding ..................................... Armondo Padilla
  • Outstanding Community Contributors: Tyler Barton, Jaquan Caddy, Gregory DeLoach, Sunsiray Fields, Amana Hamid, Luis Miranda, Maia Stewart, Autumn Wilson

STUDENT LEADERSHIP

  • Sheldon Lucas McHenry & Allison Powell
  • Putu Indira Sandika & Abel Mesfin
  • Olivia Muzylowski & Danyion Reagan
  • Karen Sandoval & Victor Lee
  • Most Outstanding ..Madalyne Heiken & Kevin Marshall

YEARBOOK

  • Leslie Garcia
  • Abel Mesfin
  • Trinity Stevenson
  • Jordan Jenkins
  • Most Outstanding ................................ …Madalyne Heiken

WORLD LANGUAGES

  • French: Jessie Robertson-Geroge, Maximo Vargas, Christopher Lehman, Huong Nguyen, Emilee Blakely, Uzziel Hernandez, Ekaterina Dombayev, Hunter Shelton
  • Spanish: Helen Do, Ryan Slocum, Angel Broadus, Carlos Estrada Mejia, Karissa March, Nathan Jones, Faven Woldetatyos, Matthew Johnson

DANIELS’ FUND SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

  • Nina Bombole-Boimbo
  • Victor Lee
  • Onyinyechukuwuka Ozoma
  • Vincent Tran
  • Faven Woldetatyos

LEDA SCHOLAR

  • Onyinyechukuwuka Ozoma