Social Studies

Information Below is for the 2017-2018 Year - Update will be indicated by the removal of this banner

Samantha Westerdale and Patrick Sandt, Department Chairs


Brandon Alconcel 

Course Syllabi: Alconcel Geography

  • Period 1: Football / Weight Room
  • Period 2: Health & Activity / Large Gym
  • Period 3: Planning
  • Period 4: Geography / Room 244
  • Period 5: Geography / Room 244
  • Period 6: Planning
  • Period 7: 9th Grade Football / Weight Room

 PE Department

Additional Programs: Head Football Coach


Brian Anderson

doubler VECTOR Without Background

Course Syllabi: Anderson Honors US History / Anderson US History (Latin)

  • Period 1: Honors US History / Room 245A
  • Period 2: Honors US History / Room 244
  • Period 3: Planning
  • Period 4: Honors US History / Room 245A
  • Period 5: Planning
  • Period 6: Honors US History (Latin) / Room 243
  • Period 7: Honors US History / Room 243

Additional Programs: 


Robyn Bristol

STA_STA_BRISTOL_ROBYN

Course Syllabi: Bristol, Women in US History / Bristol, APUSH

  • Period 1: AP US History & US History to Reconstruction (Sem 1) /US History Since Civil War (Sem 2)  / Room 242
  • Period 2: AP US History & US History to Reconstruction (Sem 1) /US History Since Civil War (Sem 2)  / Room 242
  • Period 3:  Women in US History (Sem 1) / Western Civ. II (Sem 2) /Room 242
  • Period 4: Planning

Additional Programs:


Casey Hafner

STA_STA_HAFNER_CASEY

Course Syllabi: Hafner, Geography 9 / Hafner, Civics 11,12

  • Period 1: Geography / Room 244
  • Period 2: Planning
  • Period 3:  Geography / Room 244
  • Period 4: Civics (Sem 1) /  Civics (Sem 2) / Room 242
  • Period 5: Planning
  • Period 6: Geography / Room 244
  • Period 7: Civics (Sem 1) /  Civics (Sem 2) / Room 244

Additional Programs: Mock Trial Sponsor -  Outdoor Adventures Club Sponsor


Mike Hamilton

STA_STA_HAMILTON_MIKE

Course Syllabi: Hamilton Civics

  • Period 1: Civics (Sem 1) / Civics (Sem 2) / Room 248B
  • Period 2: Planning
  • Period 3: Civics (Sem 1) / Civics (Sem 2) / Room 248B
  • Period 4: Civics (Sem 1) / Civics (Sem 2) / Room 248B
  • Period 5: Civics (Sem 1) / Civics (Sem 2) / Room 248B
  • Period 6: US History - Civil War Era (Sem 1) / US History Since 1945 (Sem 2) / Room 248B
  • Period 7:  Planning

Additional Programs: 


Kyle Hirsch

  • Phone: 303-326-1926
  • APS extension: 27656
  • Email: KMhirsch@aurorak12.org
  • Counselor for students with last names from A - C

Course Syllabi:

  • Period 3: Honors Philosophy / Room 245C

Additional Programs: 


Jose Melendez

doubler VECTOR Without Background

Course Syllabi: 

Course Web Site: http://jjmelendez.aurorak12.org/

  • Period 1:  Geography / Room 248C
  • Period 2: Geography / Room 248C
  • Period 3: AP Human Geography / Room 248C 
  • Period 4: Planning
  • Period 5: AP Human Geography / Room 248C
  • Period 6: Planning
  • Period 7: Geography / Room 248C

Additional Programs: 


Patrick Sandt

STA_STA_SANDT_PATRICK

Course Syllabi: Sandt Psychology Sandt Economics

  • Period 1:Economics (Sem 1) / Economics (Sem 2) / Room 248A
  • Period 2: Economics (Sem 1) / Psychology (Sem 2) / Room 248A
  • Period 3: Planning
  • Period 4: Psychology (Sem 1) / Psychology (Sem 2) / Room 248A
  • Period 5: Economics (Sem 1) / Psychology (Sem 2) / Room 248A
  • Period 6: Psychology (Sem 1) / Psychology (Sem 2) / Room 248A
  • Period 7: Planning

Additional Programs: 


Kurt Siebenthal

STA_STA_SIEBENTHAL_KURT

Course Syllabi: APUSH Siebenthal

Course Website:http://kjsiebenthal.aurorak12.org/

  • Period 1: Spanish 2 / Room 247
  • Period 2: Planning
  • Period 3: Spanish 2 / Room 247
  • Period 4: AP US History / Hist to Reconstruction (Sem 1) / Hist Since Reconstruction (Sem 2)/ Room 247-Social Studies
  • Period 5: Spanish 2 / Room 247
  • Period 6: Planning
  • Period 7: AP US History / Hist to Reconstruction (Sem 1) / Hist Since Reconstruction (Sem 2)/ Room 247-Social Studies

World Languages Department

Additional Programs: National Honor Society /Basketball Coach


 Ryan Sladek

STA_STA_SLADEK_RYAN

Course Syllabi:  Sladek Sociology / Sladek Geography

  • Period 0: Peer Mentoring - Link Advisor / Room 151
  • Period 1: Planning
  • Period 2: Geography / Room 246
  • Period 3: Planning
  • Period 4: Sociology (Sem 1) /Sociology (Sem 2) /Room 246
  • Period 5: Sociology (Sem 1) /Sociology (Sem 2) /Room 246
  • Period 6: Planning
  • Period 7: Geography / Room 246

Additional Programs: Ambassadors / Link Adviser


Scott Snyder

STA_STA_SNYDER_SCOTT

Course Syllabi: Snyder- Geography 9 / Snyder AP Human Geography 9

  • Period 1:Planning
  • Period 2: Geography / Room 245A
  • Period 3:  Geography / Room 245A
  • Period 4: AP Geography / Room 248C
  • Period 5: Geography / Room 245A
  • Period 6: Planning
  • Period 7: AP Geography / Room 245A

Additional Programs:


Kasi Taylor

Course Syllabi: Mireles Taylor US History 10

Course Web Site: https://classroom.google.com/c/MjE5OTE0NTgz

  • Period 1: General Psychology 1 & 2 / Room 245C
  • Period 2: General Psychology 1 & 2 / Room 245C
  • Period 3: Planning
  • Period 4: Honors US History / Room 245C
  • Period 5: Honors US History / Room 245C
  • Period 6: Planning
  • Period 7: General Psychology 1 & 2 / Room 245C

Additional Programs:


Monique Taylor

Course Syllabi: 

  • Period 1: US History / Room 246
  • Period 2: Honors US History / Room 247
  • Period 3: Planning
  • Period 4: Planning
  • Period 5: ELD 3 /Room 242
  • Period 6: Honors US History / Room 242
  • Period 7: ELD 3 /Room 242

Additional Programs:


Stephanie Walsh

STA_STA_WALSH_STEPHANIE

Course Syllabi: Walsh- POS111  / Walsh- Civics / Walsh- Comparative Politics

  • Period 1: Civics (Sem 1) / Civics (Sem 2)  / Room 245B
  • Period 2:Planning
  • Period 3:American Government (Sem 1) / American Government (Sem 2) / Room 245B
  • Period 4: Planning
  • Period 5: Civics (Sem 1) / Civics (Sem 2)  / Room 245B
  • Period 6: Civics (Sem 1) / Civics (Sem 2)  / Room 245B
  • Period 7: Comparative Politics (Sem 1) / State & Local Politics (Sem 2) / Room 245B

Additional Programs:


 Samantha Westerdale

STA_STA_WESTERDALE_SAMANTHA

Course Syllabi: Westerdale, Honors U.S. History 10  / Westerdale, Honors U.S. History - African American Studies 10 

  • Period 1: Honors US History / Room 243
  • Period 2: Honors US History / Room 243
  • Period 3: Planning
  • Period 4: Honors US History / Room 243
  • Period 5:Honors US History / Room 243
  • Period 6: Honors US History (African American) / Room 245C
  • Period 7: Planning

Additional Programs: Flag Corps.