Athletics Hall of Fame

Class of 2022

  • Corey Nabors (Class of 2006)

  • Dave Gonzales (Coach)

  • Davy Armstrong (Class of 2010)

  • Jaleel Awini (Class of 2011)

  • Katie Pham (Class of 2014)

  • Katie Termeer (Class of 2004)

  • Lars Vanetten (Class of 1989)

  • Rich Gomez (Game Announcer)

  • Rob Schurich (Coach)

  • Terry Davis (Class of 1993)

  • Wanda Brynoff (Athletic Secretary)

Class of 2021

  • Don Parker - 1988

  • Ernest Williams - 1989

  • Udie Ekiko (Ruiz) - 1993

  • Robin Hayes - 2004

  • Vic Strouse

    • Coach & Athletic Director

Class of 2020

  • Angie Hungerford-Grames (1997)
    Gymnastics
    State Champion in 1996 and 1997, RHS athlete of the year in 1996 and 1997, competed collegiately at the University of Iowa.

  • Joe Burton
    Athletic Director
    Original RHS Athletic Director, overseeing multiple team and individual state champions at Rangeview.

  • Terry Taylor Sr.
    Coach: Basketball
    Boys Basketball and Tennis Coach, State Champion in 1985, 7 final four appearances. Rangeview record of 287 wins.

  • Terry Taylor Jr. (1985)
    Basketball
    1985 CO Boys Basketball Player of the Year, 1985 Steinmark Winner, Rangeview valedictorian, played collegiately at Stanford.

  • Jerry Girkin (1985)
    Baseball
    All-State in CO Baseball 1985, RHS Athlete of the Year for contributions in basketball, baseball, and football in 1984-1985.

  • Kevin Herd (1989)
    Cross Country
    Boys Cross Country State Champion and ran collegiately at the University of Iowa.

  • Dawn Weber (1994)
    Soccer
    6A CO girls soccer player of the Year in 1994, 4 time CO girls All-State, part of CO Girls Soccer team state championship in 1994, played collegiately at Iowa St.

  • Lisa Gurzick-Grosz (1989)
    Softball & Basketball
    CO All-State in girls basketball and softball, RHS Athlete of the Year, played basketball collegiately at UNC Greeley

  • LaTonya Hollaway-Pleas (1993)
    Track
    100m and 200m CO girls State Champion in 1993, ran collegiately at Kansas University.

Hall of Fame Committee

  • Tony Antolini

  • Michael Boyle

  • Zeb Carabello

  • Tim Corby

  • Michael Hamilton

  • Merlin Johnson

  • Shawn Palmer

  • Lisa Stone

  • Stephanie Walsh